PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 18 June, 2022

This privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Protein Republic. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by Protein Republic generally comprises an individual’s name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail). Protein Republic does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for Protein Republic to perform one or more of its functions and activities. Protein Republic will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities. Protein Republic will generally collect personal information from you directly when imputed into the website.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Protein Republic will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected. Protein Republic may also use that personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify production and broadcast activities which may be of benefit or interest to you. Protein Republic will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent. Protein Republic may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is: • required or authorised by law; • required in order to investigate an unlawful activity; • required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety. Generally, Protein Republic will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of Protein Republic`s functions or activities. In these circumstances, Protein Republic will either obtain your express or implied consent or will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

3. DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time Protein Republic may send you information regarding functions or activities. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let Protein Republic know. Protein Republic will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

4. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Protein Republic may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

5. HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at: info@proteinrepublic.com.au.  

Section
Drop element here!